About Fibrepulse Fibre Optic Products Fibrepulse Clients Fibre Optic Technical Fibrepulse Contact
EC Fibre Optic FC Fibre Optic LC Fibre Optic MU Fibre Optic SC Fibre Optic
ST Fibre Optic E2000 Fibre Optic MT-RJ Fibre Optic MPO Fibre Optic Fibre Optic Attenuators
Fibre Optic PM Assemblies Custom Fibre Optic

FC SINGLEMODE FIBRE OPTIC ASSEMBLIES
Fibrepulse FC fibre optic cable assemblies are manufactured using a patented assembly process, which reduces stress caused by traditional assembly processes. The benefits are best seen when the assemblies are used at higher wavelengths and for DWDM applications. All FC fibre optic assemblies are made to UPC standard regardless of the application, allowing them to meet future application requirements. All FC fibre optic cable assemblies use pull-proof zirconia connectors with an adjustable key.

FEATURES
· Low insertion loss
· Low backreflection
· Pull-proof connector
· Compatible with NTT-FC hardware
· Compliant with ANSI, Bellcore, IEC, NTT,
  TIA/EIA and JIS.

· Precision anti-rotation key

· SMF-28 fibre or equivalent

SPECIFICATIONS CHARACTERISTICS
Insertion Loss (1300nm and 1550nm)
0.30dB max; < 0.15dB Typ.
IEC-61300-3-4 Method B
· 100% tested for insertion loss and return loss.
· 100% interferometer testing. Results recorded
Return Loss (1300nm and 1550nm)
>50dB min.; >55dB Typ.
IEC-61300-3-6
· Tracability serial number on every cable assembly
· Cable - connector retention >150N
End-face Geometry
Radius of curvature (R): 10mm - 24mm
Apex Offset: <50 microns
Fibre Height: -0.02R³ + 1.3R²- 31R + 325
· Operating temperature: -40°C/+85°
· Mechanical endurance: 1000 cycles



Castlebar Technology Park,
Moneen, Castlebar, Co. Mayo, Ireland
Tel: +353 94 9027822 Fax: +353 94 9027811
E-Mail: info@fibrepulse.com