About Fibrepulse Fibre Optic Products Fibrepulse Clients Fibre Optic Technical Fibrepulse Contact
EC Fibre Optic FC Fibre Optic LC Fibre Optic MU Fibre Optic SC Fibre Optic
ST Fibre Optic E2000 Fibre Optic MT-RJ MPO Fibre Optic Fibre Optic attenuators
Fibre Optic PM Assemblies Custom Fibre Optic Fibre Optic Quote

LC SINGLEMODE FIBRE OPTIC ASSEMBLIES

Fibrepulse LC cable assemblies are manufactured using a patented assembly process, which reduces stress caused by traditional assembly processes. The benefits are best seen when the LC Fibre Optic assemblies are used at higher wavelengths and for DWDM applications. All LC fibre optic assemblies are made to UPC standard regardless of the application, allowing them to meet future application requirements.


FEATURES
· Low insertion loss
· Low backreflection
· Pull-proof connector
· RJ-45 SFF Style
· Compliant with ANSI, TIA/EIA, IEC, Bellcore
  and ISO specifications
· UL-rated plastic housing, boot and cable
· SMF-28 fibre or equivalent

SPECIFICATIONS CHARACTERISTICS
Insertion Loss (1300nm and 1550nm)
0.30dB max; <0.10dB Typ.
IEC-61300-3-4 method B
· 100% tested for insertion loss and return loss.
  Results recorded
· 100% interferometer testing. Results recorded
Return Loss (1300nm and 1550nm)
>50dB min.; >55dB Typ.
IEC-61300-3-6
· Tracability serial number on every cable assembly
· Cable - connector retention >100N
End-face Geometry
Radius of curvature: 7mm - 24mm
Apex Offset: <50 microns
Fibre Height: -0.02R³ + 1.3R²- 31R + 325
(Max. undercut 125nm)
· Operating temperature: -40°C/+85°


PRODUCTS
LC Patchcords and pigtails terminated on the following cable sizes:
(PVC jacket as standard. LSZH available on request)


CODE
CABLE TYPE (SINGLEMODE)
16
250µm (primary coated) Fibre
11
900µm (secondary coated) fibre
10
1.6mm Duplex Fig. 8 zipcord
07
2.0mm Simplex
13
2.0mm Duplex Fig. 8 zipcord
17
8 fibre breakout (2mm sub-units)
18
16 fibre breakout (2mm sub-units)
XX
Custom cable types upon request



Castlebar Technology Park,
Moneen, Castlebar, Co. Mayo, Ireland
Tel: +353 94 9027822 Fax: +353 94 9027811
E-Mail: info@fibrepulse.com