About Fibrepulse Fibre Optic Products Fibrepulse Clients Fibre Optic Technical Fibrepulse Clients
EC Fibre Optic FC Fibre Optic LC Fibre Optic MU Fibre Optic SC Fibre Optic
ST Fibre Optic E2000 Fibre Optic MT-RJ Fibre Optic MPO Fibre Optic Fibre Optic Attenuators
Fibre Optic PM Assemblies Custom Fibre Optic Fibre Optic Quote

SC SINGLEMODE FIBRE OPTIC ASSEMBLIES
Fibrepulse SC fibre optic cable assemblies are manufactured using a patented assembly process, which reduces stress caused by traditional assembly processes. The benefits are best seen when the assemblies are used at higher wavelengths and for DWDM applications. All SC fibre optic cable assemblies are made to UPC standard regardless of the application, allowing them to meet future application requirements. All SC fibre optic assemblies use pull-proof zirconia connectors.

FEATURES
· Low insertion loss
· Low backreflection
· Pull-proof connector
· Compatible with NTT-SC hardware
· Compliant with ANSI, Bellcore, IEC, NTT,
  TIA/EIA and JIS.

· Corrosion resistant body

· Precision anti-rotation key
· UL-rated plastic housing, boot and cable
· SMF-28 fibre or equivalent

SPECIFICATIONS CHARACTERISTICS
Insertion Loss (1300nm and 1550nm)
0.30dB max; <0.15dB Typ.
IEC-61300-3-4 Method B
· 100% tested for insertion loss and return loss.
  Results recorded
· 100% interferometer testing. Results recorded
Return Loss (1300nm and 1550nm)
>50dB min.; >55dB Typ.
IEC-61300-3-6
· Tracability serial number on every cable assembly
· Cable - connector retention >150N
End-face Geometry
Radius of curvature (R): 10mm - 24mm
Apex Offset: <50 microns
Fibre Height: -0.02R³ + 1.3R²- 31R + 325
· Operating temperature: -40°C/+85°

PRODUCTS
SC Patchcords and pigtails terminated on the following cable sizes:
(PVC jacket as standard. LSZH available on request)


CODE
CABLE TYPE (SINGLEMODE)
16
250µm (primary coated) Fibre
11
900µm (secondary coated) fibre
10
1.6mm Duplex Fig. 8 zipcord
07
2.0mm Simplex
13
2.0mm Duplex Fig. 8 zipcord
01
3.0mm Simplex
06
3.0mm Duplex Fig. 8 zipcord
17
8 fibre breakout (2mm sub-units)
18
16 fibre breakout (2mm sub-units)
XX
Custom cable types upon request


Castlebar Technology Park,
Moneen, Castlebar, Co. Mayo, Ireland
Tel: +353 94 9027822 Fax: +353 94 9027811
E-Mail: info@fibrepulse.com